Exmouth Yacht Club & Watersports - Page 21 of 21 - Always a Great Night @ The Yachtie

Sunrise Classic 2009

Sunrise Classic April 26th 2009

Strong easterlies and choppy seas led to exciting racing for PlatyPUSS (Jan & Chesna), Andromeda (Alan & Karlina), Priscilla (Roge & Paul), Footloose (Pete & Suzie) and Catapult (James with various crew-Indi, Jesse, Michael) pictured here from left to right. Rescue boat manned by Pancho Ridley and Tom Clancy. Overall winner: James Chapman on Catapult.

Old Races

FINAL RESULTS FOR 2008/2009 SEASON

OPEN DAY RACE  SEPT 7th 2008
Rob van Leeuwen on Priscilla

AMERICA’S CUP FEB 28th & MAR 1ST 2009
1st   Brett MacInerny (PH) Brett Stevens & Ken Hart on  Filler Up,

BUNDEGI RACE NOV 2nd 2008
1st Roge Kempe & Mandy Merlin on Rollin’  ‘n Tumblin’

TWO ROCKS APRIL 12TH 2009
1st Alan Brockman  & D-Ana O’Donaghue on Andromeda

LEARMONTH RACE
cancelled

BAY OF REST RACE
Did not finish

TANTABIDDI RACE June 7th  2009
1st Suzie and Pete Lalor on Footloose 

SUNRISE BEACH CLASSIC (3 RACES OVER THE SEASON)
1st Suzie and Pete Lalor on Footloose 


CLUB CHAMPION  (9 RACES OVER THE SEASON)
James Chapman on Catapult

MOST IMPROVED
Jan Van der Schaar on Platypuss

 

A few words on the yardstick and handicapping system adopted by the Exmouth Yacht Club

The Yardstick is a constant applied to each race time based on class of boat. These values have been published by the South Australian Yachting Association. They are designed to make it fairer for different classes of boat to race against each other. For instance, an inherently faster boat like the Nacra 5.2m will have a higher yardstick than the slower Windrush 14. Yardstick values are no longer normalised to the Windrush 14 though calculated values are shown in the following table for comparison.

Yardstick values for relevant boat classes
Class Yardstick (1/Yardstick)*100
Yardstick
normalised to the
Windrush14
NACRA 5.2 79.0 1.2658 1.1075
Hobie 18 79.0 1.2658 1.1075
Hobie 16 81.0 1.2346 1.0802
Windrush 14 87.5 1.1429 1.000
Hobie 14 94.5 1.0582 0.9259
Windrush 12 98.0
1.0204
0.8928
Laser 113.0 0.8850 0.7743

Now for the handicap: to work out corrected time, we take the elapsed time, convert to seconds, divide by handicap and multiply by 100.
We put time in the corrected sailing time cell in our excel spreadsheet.
We then take the minimum (or fastest) corrected sailing time from all the finishing boats of a particular race.
We make this the NEW H'cap Corr Sailing Time.
Determine New H'cap for each individual that would bring their times to this minimum (or fastest) value.
Apply a 25% correction to determine the corrected handicap. This will be used for the next Points Score Race.

The screenshot shown below is a program that will calculate race times, yardstick adjusted race times, handicap adjusted race times and calculate new handicaps based on winning times.

Consistency points for this season: Starting = 1, Finishing = 1, Fastest = 1, 1st Corr = 5, 2nd = 4, 3rd = 3, 4th = 2, No start = no points. DNF = Did not finish, DSQ = Disqualified.

HANDICAPS FOR 2008/09 SEASON

Yacht Skipper Crew Class Yardstick H'cap
Open Day
H'cap
PR 1
H'cap
PR 2
H'cap
PR 3
H'cap
PR 4
H'cap
PR 5
H'cap
PR 6
H'cap
PR 7
Andromeda 6330
Alan WR14 1.0000 100.00 97.54 94.06 95.52
Catapult 5.2
James Jessie NACRA5 1.1076 100.00 97.76 96.86 96.33 96.69 97.52
Footloose 526
Pete Suzie WR14 1.0000 100.00 99.33 99.50 98.64 98.43
Lazarus 11 James WR12 0.8929
Oldie Ross Laser 0.7743
Panchita 14 Rob WR12 0.8929 100.00
Platypuss 2504
Jan WR14 1.0000 100.00 97.00 97.75
Priscilla 710
Rob WR14 1.0000 100.00
Priscilla 710 Debbie Sandy WR14 1.0000 100.00 93.28
Rollin & Tumblin 518
Roge Mandy WR14 1.0000 100.00 94.35 97.55
Whity 5048
Doug Debbie WR14 1.0000 100.00 96.44 96.40

 

TANTABIDDI TROPHY RACE 21 June 2009

BOAT SKIPPER CREW CLASS ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME PLACING
Footloose  526 Pete Suzie WR14 2787s 3185s 1ST
Platypuss 2514 Jan Mandy WR14 2863s 3272s 2ND
Matt Brian Hobie 16 3172s 3916s 3RD

 

3rd SUNRISE BEACH CLASSIC 26 April 09

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME PLACING POINTS TOTAL
POINTS
FINAL PLACING
SUNRISE BEACH CLASSIC 1ST RACE
Andromeda   6330 Alan KK            
Catapult James              
Footloose  526 Pete Suzie            
Platypuss 2504 Jan              
Priscilla 710                
SUNRISE BEACH CLASSIC 2ND RACE
Andromeda   6330 Alan KK            
Catapult James              
Footloose  526 Pete Suzie            
Platypuss 2504 Jan              
Priscilla 710                
SUNRISE BEACH CLASSIC 3RD RACE
Andromeda   6330 Alan KK            
Catapult James              
Footloose  526 Pete Suzie            
Platypuss 2504 Jan              
Priscilla 710                

 

TWO ROCKS CLASSIC 12 APRIL 2009

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME PLACING
Andromeda   6330 Alan D-Ana O'Donoghue 1:29:55 6166s IST
Catapult  1743 James Se Kee 1:26:15 6551s 4TH
Platypuss 2514 Jan Kelly 1:30:44 6222s 3RD
Priscilla 710 Yling Oliver M 1:30:14 6188s 2ND

 

7th POINTS RACE 29 MAR2008

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME H'CAP ADJUSTED TIME H'cap
Placing
RACE
POINTS
New H'CAP
Andromeda   6330 Alan DNF 1
Catapult  1743 James DNF 1
Footloose 526 Peter Suzie DNF 1
Platypuss 2514 Jan DNF 1
Rollin & Tumblin Roge Mandy DNF 1

 

6th POINTS RACE 15 MAR2008

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME H'CAP ADJUSTED TIME H'cap
Placing
RACE
POINTS
New H'CAP
Andromeda   6330 Alan DNF 1
Catapult  1743 James
Footloose 526 Peter Suzie
Platypuss 2514 Roge Mandy DNF 1

 

AMERICA'S CUP REGATTA 28 FEB - 01 MAR 09

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME PLACING POINTS TOTAL
POINTS
FINAL PLACING
ACR 1ST RACE 28 FEB
Andromeda   6330 Alan DNF 1
Catapult 111 James Matt 03:11:19 14530s 5 4
Comfortably Numb 110 John DNF 1
Filler Up WA785 Brett 02:01:33 7637s 1 9
Footloose  526 Peter Suzie 03:10:44 13079s 3 6
Go Green Doug DNF 1
Intrigue 4 Robert 02:00:55 9359s 2 7
Platypuss 2514 Jan 03:18:30 13611s 4 5
Priscilla 710 Trish Debbie 03:38:04 14953s 6 3
Rollin n Tumblin 518 Roge DNF 1
ACR 2ND RACE 28 FEB
Andromeda   6330 Alan DNF
Catapult 111 James Matt 01:22:24 6258s 3 6
Comfortably Numb 110 John 01:43:24 8003s 8 3
Filler Up WA785 Brett 01:16:40 4817s 1 9
Footloose  526 Peter Suzie 01:40:10 6869s 4 5
Go Green Doug DNS 0
Intrigue 4 Robert 01:17:50 6024s 2 7
Platypuss 2514 Jan 01:41:14 6942s 5 3
Priscilla 710 Trish Debbie 01:56:20 7977s 7 3
Rollin n Tumblin 518 Roge 01:49:15 7491s 6 3
ACR 3RD RACE 01 MAR
Andromeda   6330 Alan Cassandra 01:34:45 6497s 7 3
Catapult 111 James Matt 5314s 3 6
Comfortably Numb 110 John 6299s 6 3
Filler Up WA785 Brett 4098s 1 9
Footloose  526 Peter Suzie 5565s 5 5
Go Green Doug DNS 0
Intirgue 4 Robert 5541s 4 5
Platypuss 2514 Jan 4971s 2 7
Priscilla 710 Trish Debbie 6522s 8 3
Rollin n Tumblin 518 Roge DNS 0
ACR 4TH RACE 01 MAR
Andromeda   6330 Alan Cassandra 01:16:14 5227s 5 4
Catapult 111 James Matt 01:05:40 4987s 3 6
Comfortably Numb 110 John 01:14:35 5773s 7 3
Filler Up WA785 Brett 01:02:47 3945s 1 9
Footloose  526 Peter Suzie 01:16:56 5275s 6 3
Go Green Doug DNS 0
Intrigue 4 Robert 01:03:40 4928s 4 5
Platypuss 2514 Jan 01:11:32 4905s 2 7
Priscilla 710 Trish Debbie 01:40:07 6865s 8 3
Rollin n Tumblin 518 Roge DNS 0
ACR 5TH RACE 01 MAR
Andromeda   6330 Alan Cassandra 01:38:25 6749s 7 3 11
Catapult 111 James Matt 01:10:02 5319s 2 8 29 2ND
Comfortably Numb 110 John 01:29:06 6896s 8 3 13
Filler Up WA785 Brett 01:11:34 4496s 1 8 43 1ST
Footloose  526 Peter Suzie 01:21:07 5562s 4 5 22 5TH
Go Green Doug DNS 1
Intrigue 4 Robert 01:12:46 5813s 6 3 28 3RD
Platypuss 2514 Jan 01:19:35 5457s 3 6 28 3RD
Priscilla 710 Trish Debbie 01:24:46 5813s 6 3 13
Rollin n Tumblin 518 Roge DNS 0 4

 

LEARMONTH RACE, TAMARAISK 22 FEB 2009

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME PLACING
Andromeda   6330 Alan DSQ
Catapult  1743 James Jessie/Billy DSQ
Footloose  526 Pete Kelly DSQ
Platypuss 2514 Jan DSQ

 

2nd SUNRISE BEACH CLASSIC 8 FEB 09

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME PLACING POINTS TOTAL
POINTS
FINAL PLACING
SUNRISE BEACH CLASSIC 1ST RACE
Andromeda   6330 Alan Mandy 00:19:20 1160s 3 3
Footloose  526 Pete Suzie 00:18:00 1080s 2 4
Lazarus James 00:33:00 1768s 6 0
Oldie Ross 00:21:30 0999s 1 5
Platypuss 2504 Jan Trish 00:21:00 1260s 4 2
Priscilla 710 Doug 00:24:00 1440s 5 1
SUNRISE BEACH CLASSIC 2ND RACE
Andromeda   6330 Alan Mandy 00:19:39 1179s 4 2
Footloose  526 Pete Suzie 00:17:48 1068s 2 4
Lazarus James DNS
Oldie Ross 00:19:40 0914s 1 5
Platypuss 2504 Jan Trish 00:19:00 1140s 3 3
Priscilla 710 Doug 00:21:00 1260s 5 1
SUNRISE BEACH CLASSIC 3RD RACE
Andromeda   6330 Alan Jan 00:18:57 1137s 4 2 7 4TH
Footloose 526 Pete Suzie 00:16:22 0982s 2 4 12 2nd
Lazarus James DNF 0
Oldie Ross 00:18:26 0856s 1 5 15 1st
Platypuss 2504 Jan Trish 00:17:22 1042s 3 3 8 3RD
Priscilla  710 Doug 00:21:10 1270s 5 1 3 5TH

 

5th POINTS RACE 30 NOV 2008

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME H'CAP ADJUSTED TIME H'cap
Placing
RACE
POINTS
New H'CAP
Catapult  1743 James 00:32:10 2138s 2067s 1st 10 07.52
Priscilla 710 James Milne Suzie DNF 1
Whity 5048 Doug 00:38:23 2303s 2221s 2nd 7 96.40

 

4th POINTS RACE 16 NOV 2008

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME H'CAP ADJUSTED TIME H'cap
Placing
RACE
POINTS
New H'CAP
Catapult  1743 James 02:32:06 10108s 9737s 3rd 8 96.69
Footloose 526 Peter Suzie 02:44:30 9870s 9736s 2nd 7 98.43
Rollin & Tumblin Roge Mandy 02:44:03 9843s 9521s 1st 8 97.55

 

BUNDEGI RACE 2 NOV2008

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME H'CAP ADJUSTED TIME H'cap
Placing
RACE
POINTS
New H'CAP
Andromeda   6330 Alan 04:03:00 14580s 13927s 2nd 96.75
Catapult  1743 James 03:40:00 14620s 14083s 3rd 97.08
Lazarus James Milne 06:00:00 19286s 18135s 6th 89.81
Panchita Debbie 05:19:00 17089s 16069s 5th 92.28
Platypuss 2504 Jan 04:06:00 14760s 14428s 4th 97.55
Rollin n Tumblin Roge Mandy 04:01:00 14460s 13987s 1st 97.55

 

3rd POINTS RACE 26 OCT 2008

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME H'CAP ADJUSTED TIME H'cap
Placing
RACE
POINTS
New H'CAP
Andromeda   6330 Alan 11675s 11675s 10978s 1st 8 95.52
Catapult  1743 James Kelly 11962s 11586s 2nd 9 96.33
Priscilla 710 Debbie 14420s 14420s 14224s 3rd 6 93.28

 

2nd POINTS RACE 12 OCT 2008

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME H'CAP ADJUSTED TIME H'cap
Placing
RACE
POINTS
New H'CAP
Andromeda   6330 Alan 7409s 7409s 6967s 3rd 5 94.06
Catapult  5.2 James Kelly 6880s 7620s 7321s 4th 4 96.86
Footloose  526 Pete Suzie 6780s 6780s 6706s 2nd 6 98.64
Platypuss  2504 Jan 6763s 6763s 6560s 1st 8 97.75

 

1st SUNRISE BEACH CLASSIC 4 OCT 2008 (click on title for image gallery)

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME PLACING POINTS TOTAL
POINTS
FINAL PLACING
SUNRISE BEACH CLASSIC 1ST RACE
Andromeda   6330 Alan Jan 00:29:12 1752s 3 3 8 4th
Catapult  5.2 James 00:31:13 2075s 5 1 10 2nd
Footloose  526 Pete Suzie 00:27:30 1650s 1 5 14 1st
Priscilla 710 Rob 00:28:15 1695s 2 4 9 3rd
Whity  5048 Doug Brian 00:32:50 1970s 4 2 2 5th
SUNRISE BEACH CLASSIC 2ND RACE
Andromeda   6330 Alan Jan 00:28:07 1687s 4 2
Catapult  5.2 James Mandy 00:23:55 1589s 2 4
Footloose 526 Pete Suzie 00:26:02 1562s 1 5
Priscilla 710 Rob 00:27:13 1633s 3 3
SUNRISE BEACH CLASSIC 3RD RACE
Andromeda   6330 Alan Jan 00:28:22 1702s 3 3
Catapult  5.2 James Mandy 00:22:50 1517s 1 5
Footloose 526 Pete Suzie 00:26:08 1568s 2 4
Priscilla  710 Rob 00:28:36 1716s 4 2

 

1st POINTS RACE 21 SEP 2008

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME YARDSTICK ADJUSTED TIME H'CAP ADJUSTED TIME H'cap
Placing
RACE
POINTS
NEW H'CAP
Andromeda   6330 Alan DNF 1
Catapult  5.2 James Kelly 2931s 2931s 2931s 2nd 7 97.76
Footloose  526 Pete Suzie 2745s 2745s 2727s 1st 8 99.50
Lazarus 11 James DNF 1
Panchitta 14 Rob DNF 1
Platypuss  2504 Jan DNF 1
Priscilla  710 Debbie Sandy DNF 1
Rollin & Tumblin 518 Rogee Mandy DNF 1
Whity 5048 Doug Brian DNF 1

 

OPEN DAY RACE 5 SEP 2008

BOAT SKIPPER CREW ELAPSED TIME LINE HONOURS RACE
POINTS
H'cap for this race
Andromeda   6330 Alan 5811s 3rd 97.54
Footloose        526 Pete Suzie 5385s 2nd 99.33
Platypuss      2504 Jan 5955s 4th 97.00
Priscilla           710 Rob 1st
Rollin & Tumblin 518 Rogee Mandy 6770s 6th 94.35
Whity             5048 Doug Debbie 6110s 5th 96.44

Back to top

Always a Great Night @ The Yachtie

%d bloggers like this: